Business Policies of Plaza Home Mortgage, Inc.

Effective June 17, 2014
Responsible Lending
Steering
Equal Credit Opportunity Act
Equal Housing Opportunity Lender
Privacy & Security
Fraud
Use of Plaza's Website
PATRIOT Act Disclosure

Responsible Lending


Fair and responsible lending is an integral part of Plaza's mission to meet the credit needs of the communities it serves and to make credit available to all qualified applicants through our network of broker and correspondent partners. Plaza seeks to make credit accessible and available to all qualified applicants, and to do so in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. Specifically, it is the Company's policy to make all credit products available to all current and future borrowers without discriminating on the basis of any prohibited characteristic, including race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, marital or familial status, age, national origin, handicap, receipt of public assistance, or good faith exercise of rights under the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act. Promoting sustainable homeownership opportunities provides long-term economic prosperity and quality of life for individuals and families throughout our neighborhoods and communities.

Steering


Loan originators may not engage in a practice of "steering" a mortgage applicant to a Loan with a higher interest rate and/or fees designed for less creditworthy borrowers when the Borrower could qualify for a less costly loan with similar characteristics. A Borrower should be offered the best available loan for his/her credit and personal profile that Plaza offers.

Equal Credit Opportunity Act


Plaza does business in accordance with Federal Fair Lending Laws. Under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act it is illegal to discriminate in any credit transaction on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex marital status, or age; because income is from public assistance; or because a right has been exercised under the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Laws or the Service members Civil Relief Act. If you believe you have been discriminated against, you should send a complaint to one or more of the following:

U.S. Department of Justice
Civil Rights Division
Housing and Civil Enforcement Section
Washington, DC 20530
usdoj.gov/crt/housing
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
P.O. Box 4503
Iowa City, Iowa 52244
(855) 411-2372
(855) 729-2372 (TTY/TDD)
consumerfinance.gov
Federal Trade Commission
Washington, DC 20580
(202) 326-2222
ftccomplaintassistant.gov

Equal Housing Opportunity Lender


Plaza also conducts business in accordance with the Federal Fair Housing Act. (Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988), it is illegal to discriminate against any person because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Anyone who feels he or she has been discriminated against may file a complaint of housing discrimination with:

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Assistant Secretary for Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity
Washington, DC 20410
1 (800) 669-9777 or 1 (800) 927-9275

Privacy & Security


Privacy is a central element of Plaza's consumer protection mission. Technology has made it possible for detailed information about our customers to be compiled and shared more easily. This has produced many benefits for individual consumers and for companies. At the same time, as personal information becomes more accessible, each of us must take precautions to protect against the misuse of this information. All non-public, private information (such as date of birth, social security number, account numbers, amounts owing) is privileged information. Brokers and correspondents will maintain safeguards and take technical, physical and organizational precautions to protect Consumer information against destruction, loss, alteration, and unauthorized access by or disclosure to third parties. The objective of each precaution will be to (i) ensure the security and confidentiality of Consumer information, (ii) protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of Consumer information, and (iii) protect against unauthorized access to or use of Consumer information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.

Fraud


Fraud is legally defined as "the misrepresentation of a material fact which is made with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to deceive a party who in fact relies on the misrepresentation to his or her detriment or injury." Each year, billions of dollars are lost as a result of fraudulent loan activities. The losses extend beyond the actual dollars "stolen" by those that commit the fraud. These losses also result in increased early payment defaults, higher prices on the secondary market and more stringent underwriting guidelines. Mortgage fraud destroys neighborhoods and harms honest, hard-working families. Plaza has a zero tolerance policy with respect to mortgage fraud.

To make an anonymous and confidential report of suspected fraud contact (888) 936-1206.

Use of Plaza's Website


Plaza complies with the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003. You can visit Plaza's website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Plaza's web server may seek (as many websites do) to place a "cookie" (a small data file) on your computer's hard drive which allows Plaza's server to determine if the computer visits Plaza's website again. This cookie is not used to obtain your name or any private information or personal data about you, and the information that is gathered is used only for Plaza's internal purposes, such as to improve our website or our communications with website visitors. Plaza does not share any information it collects with cookies. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your web browser to reject them or to alert you before one is placed. You will be able to visit Plaza's website even if you enable a Do Not Track command on your own computer.

Through the use of cookies Plaza is able to determine how you came to its website, identifying the search engine used (e.g. Google) or a link you might have followed. In addition to your computer's domain name, Plaza also gathers data about visits to the website, the length of time on the website, the areas of the website visited, and other non-personal data Plaza uses to evaluate how it can provide more efficient service in the future. Third parties, such as advertising networks that track consumers over time and across websites, are not present on Plaza's website or service.

Plaza's website is not intended for persons under 18 years of age. Plaza does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about minors, and Plaza does not knowingly market its products or services to minors.

PATRIOT Act Disclosure


To help the government fight the funding of terrorism and money laundering activities, Federal law requires all financial institutions to obtain, verify, and record information that identifies each person who opens an account. What this means for you: When you open an account, we will ask for your name, address, date of birth, and other information that will allow us to identify you. We may also ask to see your driver's license or other identifying documents.